August 4, 2013

I think I'll just move it

This blog served its purpose a few years ago for me to exorcise my memories and I want to move on. I'll make the previous posts private and move to wordpress and begin a new journey. I'm getting more comfortable with my sketching software and I ended up actually loving this one. Btw this is me TRYING. I'm not artistically inclined when it comes to drawings but this year I'm working on my weaknesses.

August 3, 2013

Time to clean up.

As Salaamu Aalaykum,

I've rarely been on this blog since 2011 and it was due to me working through the miscarriage of my twins and later my hyperemesis. I missed blogging but surviving the day to day trauma was higher on the totem pole. Anyway, after having my 3rd child this past January and being sleep deprived ever since I shockingly feel like my old self again. Alhamdulillah.

For the next couple of months I will be TRYING to learn how to use my old school Bamboo Tablet (mine is from 2008) and this cool sketching software I purchased in 2011. I'm regaining my life in sha Allah.

You must be warned that my stick figures are horrible. :)

Ta da! My first
EDIT: Cleaning out some of the posts and I found the first entry about the bamboo! darn its been years! eek.

April 27, 2013

The fights I pick

Inna lillahi wa inna ilayhi rajiuun. Just last week a building collapsed in Bangladesh, killing many. I follow many apparel and cloth diaper companies and one after another started reporting on it. I think that was great depending on their approach, many brought attention to the poor working conditions and low wages. Others decided it was a great PR move to go all "I told you so" and trying to justify their pricing on this tragedy and that rubbed me the wrong way.

There was absolutely no need for that.

The company I got into a debate with is an otherwise ethical company and their pricing is just fine.  The moment they posted the image of the suffering along with a we pay our workers x amount and this things take twice to manufacture bit is where I felt they crossed  the line into profiteering. I ran apparel factory and we mass produced many items so I have a ball park idea of how much things tend to cost to manufacture and I called them on their lie.  Even by their standards, taking into account the retail pricing their wholesale prices is about the price they claim it costs them to manufacture.

THAT is what upset me and there was absolutely no need for it. What a company charges is not my concern but the blatant lie and taking advantage of a tragedy where more than 100 people lost their lives is low and then to claim innocence that they are only bringing attention to the tragedy was just crap.

They did respond with a "I'm sorry you think that way" lol. Anyway, alhamdulilah. I'm dropping it because really, what the heck am I doing arguing with a company over their manufacturing costs?

February 28, 2013

Update plus baby

As Salaamu Aalaykum! I've been hibernating for months and it was due to a difficult pregnancy, hurricane Sandy and the beast that is hyperemesis gravidarium. ALHAMDULILLAH the hostile takeover came to a peaceful, sleep deprived water birth ending a month ago. Yeah, took me that long to

a) let people know I was expecting and
b) let them know I'd already given birth. lol. Sorry.

Alhamdulillah we survived hurricane Sandy with minimal damage although living without electricity or heat wasn't fun.  We did evacuate and stayed with inlaws and while they didn't have heat or electricity they did have running water! OH YEAH! My kids loved it, they thought it was a week long sleep over.

Working on Ramadan Battle Plan and getting used to juggling two very active toddlers and a newborn. Alhamdulillah I'm happy were I am. Just a few months ago I seriously felt I was losing my sanity during my squabble with my family member. Now I've matured and can handle this kind of garbage better.

ALhamdulillah.
Life is indeed good.

Followers