February 12, 2011

I KNEW IT! I KNEW IT! I KNEW IT!

FAUXLIVIA IS PREGGERS! PREGGERS! I KNEW IT! This was my last post on it!!

so OMG that opens up the possibilties!

Also what is up with the comments I have gotten like Z E R O in a couple of days, is it because the writing sucked? topic was boring? or tech issues?

February 11, 2011

Egyptians, YOU ARE AWESOME!

I cried! May the oppressors NEVER EVER return to power and may you continue to strive for jannatul firdous. AMEEN.

SubhanaAllah.  Your story is UNBELIEVABLE! I mean MILLIONS showed up, you persevered even AFTER you were butchered, beaten, tortured. Even after your dictator refused to leave and crush your spirits.  Your movement for the most part had no CLEAR leader and yet you kept your dignity and nonviolence till the very end. I salute you. I am thoroughly impress.


There is honor in Muslim lands after all. May you do what is best for Egyptians, Islam and our ummah. AMEEN.

February 10, 2011

I am going to make a MASH UP of the protest


I AM PUMPED! "SOMETHING SOMETHING DOWN MUBARAK!" *pumps fist* so I have been on the internet researching like a mad woman. SubhanAllah these Egyptians are witty and their chants are mad addictive. They got me all pumped up and ready to take on my websites ON! I think it would benefit me if I make a mashup of the chants so I can work out to them.

I want to work out! WHERES THE GYM?!











btw if I ever decide to become a pop singer ama head over to Egypt because their mobs are just so good at chanting and they feed off the energy mashaAllah.

February 8, 2011

its the TOOOOOOOTHHH!!

oh dear lord my tooth HURTS. O EM GEEEEE

AHHHH!

dua's needed :(

February 6, 2011

OMG! in order to save the UNIVERSE(s) Peter must become polygamous!

so am watching FRINGE  (I wrote about this obsession before here in this post) episode Concentrate and Ask Again. AND we find out that whoever Peter (played by Joshua Jackson) ends up with her universe will be saved and the one he doesn't her universe will be destroyed.  BAM! Who will he choose OUR Olivia or THEIRS (parallel universe) Fauxlivia?  Whoever gets rejected her and billions of other lives will be extinguished.

BUT WAIT! there is another solution! YOU CAN SAVE BOTH WORLDS PETER! Become Muslim and be polygamous. PROBLEM SOLVED.  (insert smug smile here).

I should contact J. J. Abrams and let him know I solved the conundrum. 

Seriously, though imagine if a dude came up to you and was all "baby, you need to understand that I MUST marry YOU and HER or else two universes will DIE!" NOW there is a creative proposal. 

Also for FRINGE fans out there remember the previous episode when the Observer was all like "it must be difficult being a father" to Peter before he shoots him with the field force gun and knocks him out?  I was jumping up and down like OOOOOOOO EEEEEMMMMMMM GGGGGEEEEEEEE! FAUXLIVIA IS PREGGERS!

I mean why else mention it?  we know he hasn't done anything with OUR Olivia but he did with Fauxlivia.  Maybe that's why when Fauxlivia left to the alternate universe she was caught with pictures of Peter in her bag.  At first I though "DANG girl caught feelings" but now am thinking "NOT ONLY did girl catch feelings she may have been pregnant and took that for her child to let them know this is yo father KWIM?

So this is what I think is gonna happen, Peter is going to choose OUR Olivia to save face and then somehow he is going to find out HOLY SHATNER Fauxlivia is preggers with his child and he wont want to destroy that universe because his kid is there.  Also remember when the Observer tells the other Observer about Walter and how he is going to let Peter go?  Meaning he was willing to risk Peter's life in order to save the girl?  

I THINK that it means Walter will accept Peter's choice of going to the other side since now Peter is a father. ALSO Peter becoming a father will make him understand why Walter did the things he did because now he is in Walter's shoes. OHHH The possibilities!!


omg omg omg omg I have more!



I mean COME ON! How could the nerd in me resist such topics? ^^ It can't I tell you. It can't. I haven't seen LOST but seeing as I became addicted as heck to FRINGE its probably a good idea not to watch it. Its also the from the writers of Transformers.

I was set up! I MUST WATCH!


February 4, 2011

*shakes fist at screen* SOMETHING, SOMETHING HOSNI MUBARAK!

You know that you have been brainwashed after sitting in front of the computer researching all you can about Egypt for hours when you begin chanting "SOMETHING SOMETHING HOSNI MUBARAK!"   According to the translation at the bottom of the screen its supposedly says "DOWN WITH HOSNI MUBARAK" or something along those lines.

 Dang those chants are addictive! I didn't even know what I was saying, I just got caught up in the clips. *shakes fist*

ps I can't pronounce the Arabic so I AM actually saying "something something hosni mubarak:"  ehh, you win some you lose some.

pps. on a darker note please keep the people of Egypt in your prayers as the brutality against them is increasing.



borrowing from Shayk Yasir Qadhi's du'as... (read more here)
May Allah guide the people of Egypt to do what is best for Islam and the Muslims!
May Allah protect those protesting on the streets against the tanks and guns and weapons of the regime!
May Allah protect their loved ones from the plunder and looting of thieves and criminals (those in office and on the streets)!
May Allah bring about a state of honor and glory for this religion, where righteous people are shown respect and given office, and the unrighteous are discarded and ignored!
And May Allah protect us all, in this world and the next!


Ameen ya Rabb al-Alimeen!

February 1, 2011

Had to go to the hospital :(

As Salaamu Aalaykum!

so yesterday I was overwhelmed with CRAZY amounts of pain.  At first I toughed it out like I usually do but then every time I would "control" the pain it would increase and increase.  It got to the point that I could no longer handle the pain and it occurred to me, my mom had an ectopic pregnancy around this age so I freaked.  It was 1 AM and I woke my husband so he could take me to the hospital.  Alhamdulillah he got the children ready and off we went.

The hospital was PACKED and when I was admitted there was blood on the floor NEXT to my bed. EWW.  Honestly though I didn't care because the pain was just too much. After hours of waiting and blood coming out of me I was seen by a doctor.  AND I got the usual "we know SOMETHING is CLEARLY wrong with you, however, we can't figure it out at this time, your kidneys are awesome (me: mashaAllah), no ovarian cyst like we suspected, no kidney stone like we suspected".   Its 2003 all over again.

I was hospitalized every semester in college for a couple of days at at time because I had stopped breathing and there was some kind of reoccurring kidney infection even though I pass all the tests they ran on me. I got a shot of some pain relief (IT WAS TOTALLY AWESOME!) and finally some antibiotic.  I was given a pelvic exam which was not pleasant, ultrasounds to determine if it was an ectopic pregnancy, both my kidneys and uterus were also scanned. nothing.

They were thorough and I don't think they are incompetent but thus far no solution to my "illnesses" that strike every so often. It has been about  6 yrs since the last time I was holding my sides like I did yesterday.  Today was also my launch date for my hijab store but I am going to continue working on it and inshaAllah I can launch it in the next couple of days.

In the meantime I am all drugged up...make du'a for my daughter that the drugs I am taking don't negatively affect her. AMEEN.


May Allah swt grant me complete shifaa from all that is ailing me. AMEEN.

Followers