February 4, 2010

why do I do this to myself?

In the name of Allah, compassionate & merciful بِسْمِ اللهِ الرَّحْمنِ الرَّحِيمِ
Peace be with you السلام عليكم

Since I can't watch forensic files any more (because I have no tv or cable) I watch the next best thing. The fake ones. OH THE TRAVESTY, but its better than nothing. One of my faves is Bones and some of their shows are based on actual crimes (with some embellishments) and they scare the crap out of me. EVERY TIME. I have told the hubs I want to install cameras facing our front door, one facing the (since am in a paranoid state right now am gonna stop right here). WHY? OH, WHY? do I do this? am here watching yet another horrific crime scene and thinking how I can get myself out of those situations if I ever fall victim to them, May Allah swt save me.

Anyway bones is not NEARLY as difficult as biography's I survived, where actual people share their horrendous real life stories. Teaches you more than you ever considered and makes you cynical at the world. HOWEVER, since they have obviously survived it kinda redeems humanity a little bit.

hubs is out and am home alone (technically in my room while my in laws go about their biz) and am scared crap less. HONESTLY WHY DO I DO THIS? I always end up double checking the closets and making sure my windows are closed. Never mind we are in a skyscraper and there is NO way someone can climb through my window. Stupid computer streaming episodes and stupid paranoia.

2 comments:

eyes serene said...

lol ... i LOVE all those kind of shows (fbi files, forensic files, i survived, locked up abroad, the investigators, etc) and i HATE the dramas based on 'em. can't stand to watch the fake ones... they make me more aware but yeah, they make me more aware. lol i realize how fragile life is...

♥Tiffany Nicole♥ said...

LOL....I love bones it's my fav show.

I have ssen this show "I should'nt be alive"..now that show make me paranoid.
I'm like "gee that lady got attacked by a bear. I'm never going in the woods!"

Followers